shimano tld 15 rebuild

Discussion in 'Reel Repair' started by alantani, Mar 23, 2007.

  1. alantani

    alantani Senior Member

    453
    4
    the shimano tld 15's were the first lever drag reels that i started working on. it seems like ages ago, but it was really just a few short years. in that time, i've learned a tremendous amount about lever drag reels. what were going to do is put in heavier belleville pressure washers to increase the drag range, clean out the bearings to increase freespool time and decrease the risk of corrosion, and install a greased carbon fiber drag washer. here's the schematic....

    http://fish.shimano.com/media/fishing/SAC/techdocs/en/Conventional/TLD_15_ARB_v1_m56577569830570243.pdf

    here's a brand new tld 15 spooled up with 65 pound braid.

    [​IMG]

    remove the preprogram dial (key #9), the lever shaft body (key #11) and "O" ring (key #10), and drag control lever (key #12). Note that there is no spring.

    [​IMG]

    remove the lever quadrant (key #191) and screws (key #19, 20 and 21).

    [​IMG]

    there are 5 side plate bolts (key #24) to remove.

    [​IMG]

    separate out the frame, spool and side plate.

    [​IMG]

    add a little grease to the click pawl (key # 231) and click spring (key #57)>

    [​IMG]

    install the rod clamp. grease the bolts first.

    [​IMG]

    remove the cooling shield (key #186), drag plate assembly and drag washer (key #68).

    [​IMG]

    remove the click gear (key #48), screws (key #49) and cross pin B (key # 50).

    [​IMG]

    here's the main shaft (key #200) with all washers, springs and bearings in place.

    [​IMG]

    and here it is disassembled.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0867.JPG

    i've cleaned out and relubed the bearings (key #42 and 170) with corrosion x. if you have an older reel with shielded bearings, take the time now to pry out the shields and throw them away.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0868.JPG

    i've reassembled the left side of the main shaft using the heavier pre-load springs (belleville's) from the shimano tld 20/30 two speed, part #TT-0040A. to accomodate the extra width of the new belleville washers, i've removed one of the thrust washers on the end, spacer A (key #47).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0869.JPG

    install the click gear (key #48) and screws (key #49).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0870.JPG

    grease the inside of the spool and new carbon fiber drag washer. you have your choice of either the penn #6-25 or the avet jx drag washer.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0872.JPG

    and remove all the excess grease.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0874.JPG

    install the bearings (key #170) and pressure release spring (key #202), the drag plate assembly and cooling shield (key #186).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0875.JPG


    install cross pin B (key #50).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0881.JPG

    slide the spool assembly back into the frame. now, this is important. if the spool does not slide back and forth easily inside the frame, pull the spool out again and rotate the main shaft (key #100) 180 degrees and slide it back in. this works!

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0882.JPG

    install the pinion gear (key #198) and set the spool and frame assembly aside.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0883.JPG

    here's a shot of the right main side plate bearing. we need to pull this out and pack it with heavy grease.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0884.JPG

    remove the handle lock (key #2) and screw (key #1).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0885.JPG

    remove the handle nut (key #3) and handle (key #206).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0886.JPG

    remove the gear shaft shield (key #5) and thrust washer (key #6), and line everything up.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0887.JPG

    let the main gear (key #197) drop straight out.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0888.JPG

    pull the right main side plate bearing (key #28) and pack it with grease.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0889.JPG

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0890.JPG

    install the bearing, lube and install the main gear.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0891.JPG

    push the dog (key #26) back until the main gear drops into position.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0892.JPG

    install the gear shaft thrust washer (key #6) and gear shaft shield (key #5).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0893.JPG

    install the handle (key #206) and handle nut (key #3).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0894.JPG

    install the handle lock (key #2) and screw (key #1).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0895.JPG

    install the right side plate assembly and screws (key #24).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0896.JPG

    install the lever quadrant (key #191) and screws (key #19, 20, and 21).

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0897.JPG

    install the drag control lever (key #12) in the free position.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0898.JPG

    install the lever shaft body (key #11) and add a little grease.

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0899.JPG

    install the pre-program dial (key #9) and you're done!

    http://www.yourfishpictures.com/data/500/medium/104_0900.JPG

    these modifications accomplish several things. first, it eliminates the risk of drag failure from the canvas drag that comes stock in this reel and all the other single speed shimano lever drag reels. a sticky drag washer is the leading cause of structural damage to any reel. second, cleaning out the bearings will improve freespool and the castability of this reel, as well as decrease the risk of corrosion if the bearings have shields. open bearings are now found in all shimano reels for a good reason. and lastly, the increased drag range means that this reels can be loaded with 65 pound spectra and topshots of 30, 40 or 50# mono. all this in a 3/0 sized package! this reel benched out a 15 pounds of drag at strike before loss of free spool, and had a freespool time of 35 seconds at that 15 pound strike setting. not to shabby! i predict that this reel will kill lots of fish!